• Categories
  • Archives
  • Advertisement
    Advertisement

TUU Elections: Results

Photo by Michelle Moran

The campaign is over and the counting has concluded. Here is your 2018 Tasmanian University Union:

 

BALLOT RESULTS

COUNCIL

President – Jess Robinson (elected)

JESS ROBINSON: 493
SAFFIRE GRANT: 104
INFORMAL: 13

Postgraduate President – Arno Dubois (elected)

YES: 521
NO: 31
INFORMAL: 58

General Secretary – Dan Probert (elected)

DAN PROBERT: 348
THOMAS ROBINSON: 183
INFORMAL: 79

Education President – Dillon Ong (elected)

YES: 488
NO: 44
INFORMAL: 78

Societies President – Morgan Read (elected)

YES: 459
NO: 43
INFORMAL: 108

Campus President South – Sharifah Syed Rohan (elected)

YES: 192
NO: 15
INFORMAL: 20

Campus President North – Sean Kebbell (elected)

SEAN KEBBELL: 243
THOMAS ROBINSON: 89
INFORMAL: 37

Campus President Cradle Coast – Davina Smith (elected)

YES: 13
NO: 1
INFORMAL: 0

 

SRC SOUTH

Regional Secretary – Jessie Branch (elected)

JESSIE BRANCH: 126
TENG KENG HOO: 63
INFORMAL: 38

 

SRC NORTH

Environment Officer – Eliza Kimlin (elected)

REBECCA HUNT: 110
ELIZA KIMLIN: 197
INFORMAL: 62

Women’s Officer – Mia Kealy (elected)

MIA KEALY: 226
VEENAPREET KAUR JAKE DEVA SINGH: 82
INFORMAL: 61

 

UNOPPOSED AND UNCONTESTED POSITIONS

COUNCIL

Sports President – No nominations received

 

SRC SOUTH

Activities OfficerCameron Ross elected unopposed

International Students OfficerTeng Keng Hoo elected unopposed

Welfare OfficerZoey Dwyer elected unopposed

Women’s Officer – No nominations received

Queer OfficerJackie Batchelor elected unopposed

Environment OfficerPete Donkersley elected unopposed

Art School RepresentativeAbigail Rothery elected unopposed

Conservatorium Representative – No nominations received

Medical School Representative – No nominations received

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander OfficerKaleb Thomas elected unopposed

Disabilities OfficerDerek Eilersen elected unopposed

 

SRC NORTH

Regional SecretaryIndia Stuerzl elected unopposed

Activities OfficerRyan Arscott elected unopposed

International Students Officer Kenneth Wu elected unopposed

Welfare Officer – No nominations received

Queer Officer – No nominations received

Inveresk RepresentativeEli White elected unopposed

AMCSA RepresentativeSamuel Price elected unopposed

Darlinghurst (Sydney) Campus Representative – No nominations received

Rozelle (Sydney) Campus RepresentativeShijo Joy elected unopposed

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Officer – No nominations received

Disabilities Officer – No nominations received

 

SRC CRADLE COAST

Regional Secretary – No nominations received

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Officer – No nominations received

Welfare OfficerKatherine Stanbrook elected unopposed

 

POSTGRADUATE COUNCIL

Vice PresidentAli Ghahremanlou elected unopposed

Secretary – No nominations received

International Students Officer – No nominations received

Welfare Officer – No nominations received

Postgraduate Representative South – No nominations received

Postgraduate Representative North – No nominations received

Postgraduate Representative Northwest – No nominations received

 

EDUCATION COUNCIL

Vice PresidentHenry Austin-Stone elected unopposed

Secretary – No nominations received

Education Officer SouthAlex Spillane elected unopposed

Education Officer North – No nominations received

Education Officer Northwest – No nominations received

  • Show Comments

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

comment *

  • name *

  • email *

  • website *